Page 121 of 121 FirstFirst ... 2171111119120121
Results 1,201 to 1,206 of 1206

Thread: well, the darn thing is out

  1. #1201
    Senior Member pelago's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    easter north carolina
    Posts
    655
    DAMN, that thin metal is so hard to fill holes with the mig welder i have, keeps burning larger holes and i just gotta think this out some more

  2. #1202
    Super Moderator gmwillys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,088
    You'll need to play with the settings, because each welder is different. I like to keep voltage fairly high, then adjust the wire speed to fill holes. Hit the hole hot and fast, then bounce around to other spots to prevent from putting too much heat in one area. Too much heat will cause the panel to buckle. You'll get a feel for it with a bit of practice. If you back the hole with the copper plate, that will help a lot. The copper gives you a flat surface, then also dissipates heat to prevent burning through. Invest in a long jaw pair of vise clamps for areas you can reach to clamp the copper in place. On the other areas, that's what the handle is for on the copper. It may not be comfortable for you to reach with the sore ribs, but do the best you can.
    Last edited by gmwillys; 01-16-2019 at 02:42 PM.

  3. #1203
    Senior Member pelago's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    easter north carolina
    Posts
    655
    continuing to fill holes, reduced wire speed to much slower, lessbuild up. However the entire passenger side is now all tacked in, and will have the drivers side ready today./

    once all sides are sturdy and the holes still are aligned with the main points to hook to frame, i will tip it on its side because the majority of the new stuff will need to be welded from underneat, section of passenger side about 4" X 4" really dimpled got to hammer that out but have to weld more before i do, dont want to pound welds out.... really want to get the bottom done so i can really get in there and paint it good with primer

  4. #1204
    Super Moderator gmwillys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,088
    A bit of body hammer and dolly work will straighten up the dimples.

    Sounds like you are getting the hang of this body work business. Is it as bad as you thought it was going to be?

  5. #1205
    Senior Member pelago's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    easter north carolina
    Posts
    655
    "as bad as you thought it was going to be? " in many cases worst, there are so many spot weld holes and most can not be filled from back side, tons of them on both sides i think the welders go paid by the weld, but we are trying

  6. #1206
    Super Moderator gmwillys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,088
    On your next project, invest in some spot weld cutters. The cutters make it easy to cut the top layer of sheet metal. A quick touch up with a grinder, and you are ready to lay in the new piece. Then you don't have to deal with filling holes on the back side.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •